New Pekin

Seward County, Indiana, United States

Unlock Minute-by-Minute Forecast

See exactly when rain will start and stop with a minute-by-minute precipitation nowcast for the next hour.

Current Weather

28°

Dry and Mostly Clear

Feels Like: 30°

Min: 18°

Max: 36°

The next few hours will be dry and clear, with today reaching 36°C and dropping to 22°C. The coming days will be dry starting in the afternoon.

Unlock Historical Data

Compare today's weather with yesterday's data and track temperature trends over time.

Hourly Forecast

33° 35° 35° 36° 36° 36° 35° 34° 32° 29° 27° 26° 25° 24° 24° 23° 22° 22° 21° 21° 24° 27° 30° 32° 33° 35° 35° 36° 36° 36° 36° 34° 32° 31° 29° 28° 26° 25° 24° 24° 23° 22° 21° 23° 25° 28° 30° 32°
2pm
3pm
4pm
5pm
6pm
7pm
8pm
9pm
10pm
11pm
12am
1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
6am
7am
8am
9am
10am
11am
12pm
1pm
2pm
3pm
4pm
5pm
6pm
7pm
8pm
9pm
10pm
11pm
12am
1am
2am
3am
4am
5am
6am
7am
8am
9am
10am
11am
12pm
1pm
Today
Tomorrow
Tuesday

Daylight Hours

06:30

Sunrise

21:06

Sunset

14 hours 36 minutes of sunlight today

Moon

Waning Gibbous

74% illuminated

00:02

Moonrise

11:48

Moonset

Daily Forecast

Today

18°
36°

Monday

21°
36°

Tuesday

21°
37°

Wednesday

21°
38°

Thursday

20°
36°

Friday

20°
38°

Saturday

21°
39°

Air Quality Data Available

Upgrade to access real-time air quality data for New Pekin.

UV Index

Minimize sun exposure
8 Very High
Low Extreme

Humidity

6% Very Dry
Low High

Frequently asked questions about weather in New Pekin

How warm does it get in New Pekin?

The warmest month in New Pekin is July, with average high temperatures of 31°C. The average temperature during this period is around 26°C.

How cold does it get in New Pekin?

The coldest month in New Pekin is January, with average low temperatures of -2°C. The average temperature during this period is around 2°C.

What is the wettest time of year in New Pekin?

The wettest month in New Pekin is May, with an average of 142mm of precipitation.

What is the driest time of year in New Pekin?

The driest month in New Pekin is January, with an average of 87mm of precipitation.

View full climate insights for New Pekin →

Airpult

Get accurate weather forecasts worldwide with real-time updates and severe weather alerts. Covering 6M+ locations with precise, reliable weather data.

© 2026 Samuenti GmbH. All rights reserved.

gb English
Metric (°C, km/h)

Confirm