Porto-Novo

Département de l’Ouémé, Benin

Unlock Minute-by-Minute Forecast

See exactly when rain will start and stop with a minute-by-minute precipitation nowcast for the next hour.

Current Weather

24°

Light Rain

Feels Like: 24°

Min: 24°

Max: 28°

The next few hours will be drizzle, with today reaching 28°C and dropping to 25°C. The coming days will be light rain throughout the day.

Does this forecast seem accurate?

Unlock Historical Data

Compare today's weather with yesterday's data and track temperature trends over time.

Hourly Forecast

24° 24° 24° 24° 25° 26° 27° 27° 28° 28° 28° 28° 28° 27° 27° 26° 26° 26° 26° 26° 26° 25° 25° 25°
46%
32%
32%
32%
26%
26%
26%
76%
76%
76%
40%
40%
40%
4am
5am
6am
7am
8am
9am
10am
11am
12pm
1pm
2pm
3pm
4pm
5pm
6pm
7pm
8pm
9pm
10pm
11pm
12am
1am
2am
3am
Today
Tomorrow

Daylight Hours

06:41

Sunrise

18:39

Sunset

11 hours 58 minutes of sunlight today

Moon

Waxing Gibbous

17:54

Moonrise

05:27

Moonset

Daily Forecast

Today

24°
28°

Saturday

25°
28°

Sunday

24°
28°

Monday

25°
27°

Tuesday

24°
27°

Wednesday

24°
29°

Thursday

24°
29°

Friday

24°
27°

Saturday

24°
28°

Sunday

25°
28°

Air Quality Data Available

Upgrade to access real-time air quality data for Porto-Novo.

UV Index

No protection needed
0 Low
Low Extreme

Humidity

95% Very Humid
Low High

Current stargazing conditions?

See sky darkness, moon phase, and the best viewing window for Porto-Novo.

View stargazing score

Weather in Porto-Novo today, September 25, 2026

Rain features in Porto-Novo on September 25, 2026, so keep waterproofs handy through the day. The damp theme is strongest where shower chances rise. Wetter spells lean into the morning, when rain odds reach about 76% near 11:00. Skies look heaviest around 11:00, with cover close to 61%.

Expect highs of 28°C and cooler readings close to 24°C. Expect humidity between 75% and 95%, most humid near 04:00. Airflow remains manageable, reaching about 4.3 km/h around 16:00.

Afternoon showers stay in play, peaking near 76% around 12:00. Skies remain cluttered, with cover about 66% by 23:00. Horizontal visibility holds close to 16.1 km. The sun rises at 06:41 and sets at 18:39, for a total of 11 hours 58 minutes of sunlight today.

In short, treat September 25, 2026 in Porto-Novo as a damp day: pack covers, watch the wetter hours, and expect a high near 28°C.

Frequently asked questions about weather in Porto-Novo

How warm does it get in Porto-Novo?

The warmest month in Porto-Novo is March, with average high temperatures of 31°C. The average temperature during this period is around 29°C.

How cold does it get in Porto-Novo?

The coldest month in Porto-Novo is August, with average low temperatures of 24°C. The average temperature during this period is around 25°C.

What is the wettest time of year in Porto-Novo?

The wettest month in Porto-Novo is June, with an average of 238mm of precipitation.

What is the driest time of year in Porto-Novo?

The driest month in Porto-Novo is January, with an average of 22mm of precipitation.

View full climate insights for Porto-Novo →

Airpult

Get accurate weather forecasts worldwide with real-time updates and severe weather alerts. Covering 6M+ locations with precise, reliable weather data.

© 2026 Samuenti GmbH. All rights reserved.

gb English
Metric (°C, km/h)